IAIA Committees

IAIA committees are crucial to the credibility, success, and progress of the organization, and each has its own mandate. They comprise groups of volunteer members approved by the Board. Interested in getting involved in committees? Learn more here.

Awards Committee

  • Chizoba Chinweze
    Chemtek Associates
    Committee Member
  • Kiichiro Hayashi
    Kiichiro Hayashi
    Nagoya University
    Committee Member
  • Arend Kolhoff
    Technical Secretary Netherlands Commission for Environmental Assessment (NCEA)
    Committee Member
  • Jane Munday
    Jane Munday
    True North Strategic Communication
    Committee Member
  • Sheba Ndagire
    Uganda Association for Impact Assessment (UAIA)
    Committee Member
  • Luis Enrique Sánchez
    Luis Enrique Sánchez
    Professsor University of São Paulo
    Committee Member
  • Edith Birungi Kahubire
    Edith Birungi Kahubire
    African Development Bank (AfDB)
    Board Liaison
  • Sue Quinn
    Sue Quinn
    Registration and Accounting Specialist International Association for Impact Assessment (IAIA)
    Staff Liaison
  • Francesca Viliani
    Francesca Viliani
    Anglo American
    Committee Chair/Co-Chair

Training & Professional Development Committee (TPDC)

  • Babatunde Anifowose
    Coventry University
    Committee Member
  • Defne Arisoy
    Defne Arisoy
    Chief Sustainability Officer Kalyon Enerji
    Committee Member
  • Felicitas Egunyu
    Felicitas Egunyu
    Assistant Professor University of Waterloo
    Committee Member
  • Veronica Evelina Giberti
    Universidad de Buenos Aires (FAUBA)
    Committee Member
  • Paul Jonathan Mitchell-Banks
    Paul Jonathan Mitchell-Banks
    Principal UBC Land and Water/Central Coast Consulting
    Committee Member
  • Pantea Niksirat
    CSA Group
    Committee Member
  • Joana Pedro
    Joana Pedro
    United Nations Environment Program (UNEP)
    Board Liaison
  • Kiesha M Blaser
    Kiesha M Blaser
    International Association for Impact Assessment (IAIA)
    Staff Liaison

Journal Management Committee (JMC)

  • Mat Cashmore
    Mat Cashmore
    Professor Norwegian University of Life Sciences
    Committee Chair/Co-Chair
  • Sara Bice
    Sara Bice
    Australian National University
    Committee Member
  • Gesa Geißler
    Professor Technical University (TU) Berlin
    Committee Member
  • Ainhoa Gonzalez
    Committee Member
  • Urmila Thakur
    Urmila Thakur
    Senior Lecturer University of Liverpool
    Committee Member
  • Matthew Whittle
    Committee Member
  • Gary Baker
    Gary Baker
    CEO IAIA
    Board Liaison
  • Kiichiro Hayashi
    Kiichiro Hayashi
    Nagoya University
    Board Liaison
  • Jennifer Howell
    Jennifer Howell
    Resources and Conference Program Manager International Association for Impact Assessment (IAIA)
    Staff Liaison

Technical Program Committee

  • Valentina Cavanna
    Lawyer Turin University
    Committee Member
  • Celesa Horvath
    Celesa Horvath
    Principal Ventus Development Services, Inc.
    Committee Member
  • Jack Krohn
    Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning (Australia)
    Committee Member
  • Ahmed Dani Sanda
    Ashawa Consults Ltd
    Committee Member
  • Francesco Mazzei
    Francesco Mazzei
    Independent Consultant Community Insights Group
    Board Liaison
  • Jennifer Howell
    Jennifer Howell
    Resources and Conference Program Manager International Association for Impact Assessment (IAIA)
    Staff Liaison
  • Giuseppe Magro
    Algebra Srl
    Committee Chair/Co-Chair

Finance Committee

  • Miguel Repas Goncalves
    Miguel Repas Goncalves
    CEO STRIX
    Committee Chair/Co-Chair
  • Mireya Archila
    Mireya Archila
    Executive Director Geoambiente S.A.
    Committee Member
  • Gary Baker
    Gary Baker
    CEO IAIA
    Committee Member
  • Alan Ehrlich
    Alan Ehrlich
    Manager of Environmental Impact Assessment (and IAIA President-Elect) Mackenzie Valley Environmental Impact Review Board
    Committee Member
  • Lone Kørnøv
    Lone Kørnøv
    Danish Centre for Environmental Assessment (DCEA)
    Committee Member
  • Edith Birungi Kahubire
    Edith Birungi Kahubire
    African Development Bank (AfDB)
    Board Liaison
  • Bridget John
    Bridget John
    Chief Operating Officer International Association for Impact Assessment (IAIA)
    Staff Liaison

Conferences Committee

  • Bridget John
    Bridget John
    Chief Operating Officer International Association for Impact Assessment (IAIA)
    Committee Chair/Co-Chair
  • Miguel Coutinho
    IDAD - Institute of Environment and Development
    Committee Member
  • Alan Ehrlich
    Alan Ehrlich
    Manager of Environmental Impact Assessment (and IAIA President-Elect) Mackenzie Valley Environmental Impact Review Board
    Committee Member
  • Lone Kørnøv
    Lone Kørnøv
    Danish Centre for Environmental Assessment (DCEA)
    Committee Member
  • Lachlan Wilkinson
    Lachlan Wilkinson
    Principal Technical Advisor JBS&G Australia Pty Ltd
    Committee Member
  • Edith Birungi Kahubire
    Edith Birungi Kahubire
    African Development Bank (AfDB)
    Board Liaison
  • Miguel Repas Goncalves
    Miguel Repas Goncalves
    CEO STRIX
    Board Liaison
  • Jennifer Howell
    Jennifer Howell
    Resources and Conference Program Manager International Association for Impact Assessment (IAIA)
    Staff Liaison

Board Nominations Committee

  • Yaw Amoyaw-Osei
    Centre for Environment and Health Research and Training (CEHRT)
    Committee Chair/Co-Chair
  • Ana Maria Esteves
    Ana Maria Esteves
    Community Insights Group
    Committee Member
  • Behzad Raissiyan
    Behzad Raissiyan
    Independent Environmental Consultants
    Committee Member
  • Alan Ehrlich
    Alan Ehrlich
    Manager of Environmental Impact Assessment (and IAIA President-Elect) Mackenzie Valley Environmental Impact Review Board
    Board Liaison
  • Lone Kørnøv
    Lone Kørnøv
    Danish Centre for Environmental Assessment (DCEA)
    Board Liaison
  • Gary Baker
    Gary Baker
    CEO IAIA
    Staff Liaison
  • Bridget John
    Bridget John
    Chief Operating Officer International Association for Impact Assessment (IAIA)
    Staff Liaison

Sections Coordinating Committee (SCC)

  • Gary Baker
    Gary Baker
    CEO IAIA
    Committee Chair/Co-Chair
  • Juan Carlos Tejeda-González
    Juan Carlos Tejeda-González
    University of Colima
    Section Chair: Agriculture, Forestry & Fisheries
  • Ijeoma Favour Vincent-Akpu
    Ijeoma Favour Vincent-Akpu
    Lecturer / Researcher University of Port Harcourt
    Section Chair: Agriculture, Forestry & Fisheries
  • Thomas Bernward Fischer
    Thomas Bernward Fischer
    University Professor University of Liverpool
    Section Chair: Academia
  • Jo Treweek
    Jo Treweek
    Director Treweek Environmental Consultants
    Section Chair: Biodiversity & Ecology
  • Stacey Fineran
    Stacey Fineran
    MENR Director Ohio State University
    Section Chair: Climate Change
  • Andreea Nita
    Senior Researcher CCMESI
    Section Chair: Climate Change
  • Palash Ranjan Sanyal
    Section Chair: Climate Change
  • Arlene K Fleming
    Cultural heritage and development specialist World Bank
    Section Chair: Cultural Heritage
  • Christopher Polglase
    Christopher Polglase
    Cultural Heritage Practice Leader Gray & Pape, Inc.
    Section Chair: Cultural Heritage
  • Alan J. Bond
    Inteream, School of Environmental Sciences
    Section Chair: Emerging Technologies
  • Jiri Dusik
    Social and Environmntal Standards Specialist United Nations Development Programme
    Section Chair: Emerging Technologies
  • Cheryl Elaine Wasserman
    Cheryl Elaine Wasserman
    President and Founder Environmental Governance Institute International
    Section Chair: Governance and Implementation Systems
  • Ryngan Pyper
    Ryngan Pyper
    RPS Group
    Section Chair: Health
  • Dyanna Jolly
    Lincoln University - Te Whare Wānaka o Aoraki
    Section Chair: Indigenous Peoples
  • Diana Lewis
    Diana Lewis
    Assistant Professor/Canada Research Chair Indigenous Environmental Health Governance University of Guelph
    Section Chair: Indigenous Peoples
  • Tanya Burdett
    Tanya Burdett
    Licensed IAP2 Trainer, Director - Essential Planning Ltd (UK), Essential Planning & Engagement (Australia) Burdett Associates Pty Ltd
    Section Chair: Public Participation
  • Timothy John Peirson-Smith
    Executive Counsel Limited
    Section Chair: Public Participation
  • A. John Sinclair
    University of Manitoba
    Section Chair: Public Participation
  • Ilse Aucamp
    Ilse Aucamp
    Equispectives Research & Consulting Services
    Section Chair: SIA
  • Clementine Bouche
    Clementine Bouche
    Environmental Assessment Advisor Mackenzie Valley Environmental Impact Review Board
    Section Chair: Students and Young Professionals
  • Mathilde Butler
    Mathilde Butler
    Environmental Analyst James Bay Advisory Committee on the Environment
    Section Chair: Students and Young Professionals